Recognizing the 2014 WEF Award Recipients

September 29, 2014

Achievements

The Water Environment Federation (WEF; Alexandria, Va.) has announced the recipients of the 2014 WEF Awards that will be presented during the 87th annual WEF Technical Exhibition and Conference (WEFTEC®) 2014 in New Orleans.

Sudhir Murthy, Camp Applied Research Award

Sudhir Murthy, Camp Applied Research Award

Camp Applied Research Award


Sudhir Murthy, Washington, D.C.
Chesapeake Water Environment Association

Collection Systems Published Contributions Award

Lawrence J. Lennon, Collection Systems Published Contributions Award

Lawrence J. Lennon, Collection Systems Published Contributions Award

Uzair (Sam) Shamsi, Collection Systems Published Contributions Award

Uzair (Sam) Shamsi, Collection Systems Published Contributions Award

Anthony Igwe, Collection Systems Published Contributions Award

Anthony Igwe, Collection Systems Published Contributions Award

John Schombert, Collection Systems Published Contributions Award

John Schombert, Collection Systems Published Contributions Award

John Maslanik, Collection Systems Published Contributions Award

John Maslanik, Collection Systems Published Contributions Award

 

Authors: Lawrence J. Lennon, Uzair (Sam) Shamsi, Anthony Igwe, John Schombert, and John Maslanik

Article:“Green Infrastructure Opportunities in Gray Wet Weather Plans,” WEF Collection Systems 2013

Eddy Wastewater Principles/Processes Medal

 Marcia Ferreira, Eddy Wastewater Principles/Processes Medal


Marcia Ferreira, Eddy Wastewater Principles/Processes Medal

Michael K. Stenstrom, Eddy Wastewater Principles/Processes Medal

Michael K. Stenstrom, Eddy Wastewater Principles/Processes Medal

Sim-Lin Lau, Eddy Wastewater Principles/Processes Medal

Sim-Lin Lau, Eddy Wastewater Principles/Processes Medal

 

Authors: Marcia Ferreira, Sim-Lin Lau, and Michael K. Stenstrom

Article: Size Fractionation of Metals Present in Highway Runoff: Beyond the Six Commonly Reported Species,” Water Environment Research, September 2013

 

Authors: Marcia Ferreira and Michael K. Stenstrom

Article:The Importance of Particle Characterization in Stormwater Runoff,” Water Environment Research, September 2013

Howard Neukrug, Emerson Distinguished Service Award

Howard Neukrug, Emerson Distinguished Service Award

Emerson Distinguished Service Award

 

Howard Neukrug, Philadelphia
Pennsylvania Water Environment Association

Jorge Triana-Soto, Engelbrecht International Achievement Award

Jorge Triana-Soto, Engelbrecht International Achievement Award

Engelbrecht International Achievement Award

 

Jorge Triana-Soto, Bogotá, Colombia
Colombia – ACODAL

Helene Hilger, Fair Distinguished Engineering Educator Medal

Helene Hilger, Fair Distinguished Engineering Educator Medal

Fair Distinguished Engineering Educator Medal

 

Helene Hilger
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
North Carolina Water Environment Association

Gascoigne Wastewater Treatment Plant Operational Improvement Medal

Martha Graham, Gascoigne Wastewater Treatment Plant Operational Improvement Medal

Martha Graham, Gascoigne Wastewater Treatment Plant Operational Improvement Medal

Glabra Skipp, Gascoigne Wastewater Treatment Plant Operational Improvement Medal

Glabra Skipp, Gascoigne Wastewater Treatment Plant Operational Improvement Medal

 

Authors: Martha Graham and Glabra Skipp

Article:A Different Disinfectant,” Water Environment & Technology, May 2013

Industrial Water Quality Achievement Award

ATK Small Caliber Operations, Industrial Water Quality Achievement Award

ATK Small Caliber Operations, Industrial Water Quality Achievement Award

 

Lake City Army Ammunition Plant/ATK Small Caliber Operations, Independence, Mo.
Consulting Engineer: Burns & McDonnell Engineering Co. Inc. (Kansas City, Mo.)

John H. Koon, Industrial Water Quality Lifetime Achievement Award

John H. Koon, Industrial Water Quality Lifetime Achievement Award

Industrial Water Quality Lifetime Achievement Award


John H. Koon
Atlanta
Georgia Association of Water Professionals

 

 

 

Andrew J. Englande Jr., Industrial Water Quality Lifetime Achievement Award

Andrew J. Englande, Jr., Industrial Water Quality Lifetime Achievement Award

Andrew J. Englande, Jr.
Madisonville, La.
Louisiana Water Environment Association

Innovative Technology Award

Webitat for Lagoons by Entex Technologies Inc., Chapel Hill, N.C.

 

ThermWin® Energy Recovery from Wastewater by Huber Technology Inc., Huntersville, N.C.

 

WAVE – Water Analysis via Exploration by Industrial and Environmental Concepts Inc., Lakeville, Minn.

 

 

Innovative Tech-Flygt ExperiorFlygt Experior™ by Flygt a Xylem Brand, Charlotte, N.C.

McKee Groundwater Protection, Restoration, or Sustainable Use Award

Chuan-yu Qin, McKee Groundwater Protection, Restoration, or Sustainable Use Award

Chuan-yu Qin, McKee Groundwater Protection, Restoration, or Sustainable Use Award

 

Authors: Chuan-yu Qin, Yong-sheng Zhao, Yan Su and Wei Zheng,

Article:Remediation of Nonaqueous Phase Liquid Polluted Sites Using Surfactant-Enhanced Air Sparging and Soil Vapor Extraction,” Water Environment Research, February 2013

Outstanding Contributions to the Water Environment for Non-Members Award

 William E. Holman, Outstanding Contributions to the Water Environment for Non-Members Award


William E. Holman, Outstanding Contributions to the Water Environment for Non-Members Award

 

William E. Holman
Chapel Hill, N.C.

Outstanding Member Association Award

Virginia Water Environment Association, Outstanding Member Association Award

Virginia Water Environment Association, Outstanding Member Association Award

 

Virginia Water Environment Association

Jeff Sober, Outstanding Young Water Environment Professional Award

Jeff Sober, Outstanding Young Water Environment Professional Award

Outstanding Young Water Environment Professional Award

 

Jeff Sober
Frisco, Texas
Water Environment Association of Texas

Public Education Awards

Mahmoud Moaikel, individual category of the Public Education Awards

Mahmoud Moaikel, individual category of the Public Education Awards

 

Individual Category: Mahmoud Moaikel, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, Saudi Arabian Water Environment Association

 

 

 

 

New England Water Environment Association, Member Association category of the Public Education Awards

New England Water Environment Association, Member Association category of the Public Education Awards

 

Member Association Category: New England Water Environment Association

 

 

 

 

 

City of Fort Wayne Utilities, other category of the Public Education Awards

City of Fort Wayne Utilities, other category of the Public Education Awards

 

Other Category: City of Fort Wayne Utilities, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Public Officials Award

Penelope A. Gross, Public Officials Award

Penelope A. Gross, Public Officials Award


Penelope A. Gross, Fairfax County, Va., Board of Supervisors

 

 

 

 

 

Ken Ulman, Public Officials Award

Ken Ulman, Public Officials Award

Ken Ulman, county executive of Howard County, Md.

Rudolfs Industrial Waste Management Medal

 

Authors: Jin-hua Zhang, Min-hui Wang, and Xiao-Meng Zhu

Article:Treatment of HMX-Production Wastewater in an Aerobic Granular Reactor,” Water Environment Research, April 2013

Water Quality Improvement Award

Narragansett Bay Commission, Water Quality Improvement Award

Narragansett Bay Commission, Water Quality Improvement Award

 

Narragansett Bay Commission, Providence, R.I.

WEF Canham Graduate Studies Scholarship

David Hanigan, WEF Canham Graduate Studies Scholarship

David Hanigan, WEF Canham Graduate Studies Scholarship


 

David Hanigan, Arizona State University (Tempe)
Arizona Water Association

WEF Safety Award

Orange County Sanitation District, WEF Safety Award

Orange County Sanitation District, WEF Safety Award


 

Orange County Sanitation District, Fountain Valley, Calif.

Print Friendly
Share this!
, , ,

Comments are closed.