WEF Introduces New Committee Chairs and Vice Chairs

November 21, 2012

WEF Resources & Efforts

Water Environment Federation (WEF; Alexandria, Va.) technical committees help develop WEF policy positions, write technical manuals and books, develop training materials and program content, develop conference programs, and contribute to many other WEF program activities.

Currently, WEF has 38 committees, each focusing on a different aspect of water and wastewater management. At WEFTEC® 2012, the following new chairs and vice chairs were introduced:

Audit Committee: Chair — Rick Warner, Washoe County (Nev.) Water Resources.

Awards: Chair — Larry Tolby, National Clay Pipe Institute (Lake Geneva, Wis.); Vice Chair — John McGettigan, AECOM (Los Angeles).

Committee Leadership Council: Chair — Joan Hawley, Superior Engineering (Belton, S.C.); Vice Chair — Paul Bowen, Coca-Cola Co. (Atlanta).

Collection Systems: Chair — Keith McCormack, Hubbell Roth & Clark Inc. (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.); Vice Chair — Rudy Fernandez, PB America Inc. (New York).

Constitution and Bylaws: Chair — Scott Cummings, CH2M Hill (Englewood, Colo.); Vice Chair — Duyen Tran, CH2M Hill.

Government Affairs: Chair — Alan Vicory, Stantec Consulting (Edmonton, Alberta); Vice Chair — Matthew Millea, Onondaga County, N.Y.

Groundwater: Chair — Russell Mau, Gonzaga University (Spokane, Wash.).

Industrial Wastewater: Chair — Mikel Goldblatt, Ashland Water Technologies (Wilmington, Del.); Vice Chair — Jeremy Johnson, CH2M Hill.

Literature Review: Chair — Michael Sweeney, Toho Water Authority (Kissimmee, Fla.); Vice Chair — Chris Schmit, South Dakota State University (Brookings).

Manufacturers and Representatives: Chair — Chris Enloe, Instrument & Supply Inc. (Hot Springs, Ark.); Vice Chair — John Dyson, Severn Trent Environmental Services (Fort Washington, Pa.).

Nominating: Chair — Matt Bond, Black & Veatch (Overland Park, Kan.).

Professional Development: Chair — Kendall Jacob, Cobb County, Ga.; Vice Chair — Steve Swanback, Carollo Engineers (Phoenix).

Program: Chair — Paul Causey, Causey Consulting (Walnut Creek, Calif.); Vice Chair — Sarah Reeves, Brown & Caldwell (Walnut Creek, Calif.).

Public Communication and Outreach: Chair — Mark Jockers, Clean Water Services (Hillsboro, Ore).

Safety, Security, and Occupational Health: Chair — John Bannen, Severn Trent Environmental Services (Coventry, England); Vice Chairs — Jeff Cooley, City of Vacaville, Calif.; Josef Berktold, Donohue and Associates (Sheboygan, Wis.).

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share this!

Comments are closed.