WEF Awards Recognize Contributions to the Water Environment
The Water Environment Federation (WEF; Alexandria, Va.) introduces the recipients of the 2017 WEF Awards. These annual honors recognize individuals and organizations that have made outstanding contributions to the water environment profession.
“The Water Environment Federation is extremely proud to honor the incredible contributions of these individuals and organizations in protecting one of the world’s most valuable resources and contributing to their communities,” said Eileen O’Neill, WEF executive director.
Camp Applied Research Award
Michael Stenstrom
|
Emerson Distinguished Service Medal
Karen Pallansch |
Outstanding Young Water Environment Professional Award
Michelle Hatcher
|
Wesley Eckenfelder Industrial Water Quality Lifetime Achievement Award
|
Water Heroes Award
- City of Dallas Water Utilities Central Wastewater Treatment Plant
- Renewable Water Resources (Greenville, S.C.)
- Steven Stire and Doug Nielsen, Suncor Firebag Facility (Alberta, Canada)
Steven Stire
Doug Nielsen |
WEF Canham Graduate Studies Scholarship
Sneha Shanbhag, Carnegie Mellon University (Pittsburgh)
|
Fair Distinguished Engineering Educator Medal
Spyros Pavlostathis, Georgia Institute of Technology (Atlanta)
|
Media and Public Education Medal
Elizabeth Brackett
|
Individual Category
Robert Bates |
Member Association Category
Water Environment Association of Texas |
Other Category
Water Replenishment District of Southern California (Lakewood) |
Collection Systems Award
Keith McCormack
|
Innovative Technology
- Wipes Ready® Grinders, JWC Environmental (Santa Ana, Calif.)
- Aqua Assist, Drylet LLC (Houston)
- HydroFLOW I Range Products (powered by Hydropath technology), HydroFLOW USA LLC (Redmond, Wash.)
|
Morgan Operational Solutions Award
Peter M. Brown, TransAqua (Riverview, New Brunswick, Canada), sewage boat solution
Peter Brown |
Schroepfer Innovative Facility Design Medal
Completion of the Calumet Tunnel and Reservoir Plan, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
|
Water Quality Improvement Award
Completion of the Calumet Tunnel and Reservoir Plan, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago |
WEF Project Excellence Award
Alexandria (Va.) Renew Enterprises State-of-the-Art Nitrogen Upgrade Program (SANUP)
Owner: Alexandria (Va.) Renew Enterprises
Designer: CH2M Hill (Englewood, Colo.)
Construction Manager: Jacobs Engineering (Dallas)
Construction Manager at Risk: Clark Construction (Bethesda, Md.) – Ulliman Schutte (Miamisburg, Ohio) joint-venture |
WEF Project Excellence Award
MWRDGC Stickney Water Reclamation Plant Nutrient Recovery Facility
Owner: Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
Design/Builder: Black & Veatch (Overland Park, Kan.)
Technology Provider: Ostara Nutrient Recovery Technologies (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada) |
WEF Project Excellence Award
Riverhead, N.Y. Water Resource Recovery Facility Upgrade and Reuse Program
Owner: Town of Riverhead, N.Y., Riverhead Sewer District
Designer: H2M Architects + Engineers (Melville, N.Y.) |
WEF Safety Award
Linden Water Resource Recovery Facility |
Eddy Wastewater Principles/Processes Medal
“Investigations into Improving Dewaterability at a Bio-P/Anaerobic Digestion Plant,” Rebecca Alm, Adam W. Sealock, Yabing Nollet, and George Sprouce, Water Environment Research, November 2016, v. 88, no. 11, pp. 2082-2093 |
Gascoigne Wastewater Treatment Plant Operational Improvement Medal
“Activated Sludge Sleuthing,” Tom Fitzwilliams, Matthew Castillo, and Trevor Ghylin, Water Environment & Technology, July 2016, v. 28, no. 7, pp. 37
Tom Fitzwilliams
Matthew Castillo
Trevor Ghylin |
McKee Groundwater Protection, Restoration, or Sustainable Use Award
“Biodegradability of Nonionic Surfactant Used in the Remediation of Groundwaters Polluted with PCE,” Luz Breton-Deval, Elvira Rios-Leal, Hector M. Poggi-Varaldo, and Teresa Ponce-Noyola, Water Environment Research, 2016, v. 88, no. 11, pp. 2159-2168
Luz Breton-Deval
Elvira Rios-Leal
Hector Poggi-Varaldo
|
Rudolfs Industrial Waste Management Medal
“Forward Osmosis Desalination in Upstream Oil and Gas: Impacts of Produced Water Exposure on Membrane Physiochemical Properties and Contaminant Transport,” Bryan Coday, Julia Regenery, Elizabeth Bell, Taylor Poynor, Ruby Maltos, Shalom Fox, and Tzahi Cath, Proceedings of WEFTEC 2016
Bryan Coday
Julia Regenery
Taylor Poynor
Rudy Maltos
Shalom Fox
Tzahi Cath |
Awards
October 30, 2017
Achievements